Pinned post

Guess I never wrote an , huh.
Hi Fedi 👋

I'm Jenl, a Scandi tomte who will clean you data and fav your toots.

I'm not very comfortable expressing myself online, best way I can explain it is "social imposter syndrome". I love reading all your sincere, politics and educational posts, but will usually not participate in anything except light jokes or game talk.

I also like design & discussion of game mechanics. If you're designing a boardgame and want early drafts feedback, feel free to DM!

"Bad tech" humor 

What're good tech-themed "Days since X" posters?

Thinking
"Days without exec'ing into production container:"
"Days since someone pushed straight to main:"
Etc

Tech 

I just described markdown to someone as "a super simple mini-LaTeX". Given their experiences it actually worked as an explanation, but it certainly sounds very backwards out of context.

Whenever I see two smartphones put on top of each other I get an intense "that will actually break them" instinct. No idea why, I don't recall a time where phones out of all things would be ruined by being placed next to the wrong object.

Meta 

Thanks for the reaponses! (Something's going on with my client rn, it crashes when I try to reply to any response to this toot, ah well...)

Show thread

Meta 

What's the underlying deal with the pleroma
v mastodon+etc thing?
Some people seem to equate "pleroma instance" with "probably problematic" (I'm simplifying, but ykwim). F ex, I saw someone complain they wanted to run pleroma for technical reasons, but avoided it because of the associations.

Are there implementation details which promote a certain kind of culture, are there historical reasons why certain communities tend to use certain AP techs, or is this all an old joke I don't get?

Sufficiently advanced incompetence is indistinguishable from malice

Music genre nonsense 

"...By the crustcore legend..."

Sorry, but, "crustcore"?
Alright, I'll bite:
- Other names: stenchcore
- Origins: D-beat, proto-extreme metal, anarscho-punk
- Derivative genres: Grindcore
- Fusion genres: Blackened crust, crack rock steady

:ablobwobble:

More Toy story 4 musings 

Watching it left me in a weird mood. There's something disturbing about how it idealises (fetishises?) children playing with 1950-1990s factory toys (beyond the expected idealisation of white US suburbia). At the same time I can't deny the attraction of a world where a spork with pipe cleaner arms is all a kid needs to feel safe.
Is it actually problematic or am I being unnecessarily cynical?
And is this "family" movie particularly aimed at the "nostalgic parents" part of the family?

Dark reading of children's entertainment 

Toy Story posits a world where A Child's Love is a scarce resource, and in the hunt for it toys may abduct, exile or mutilate other toys either to weaken the competition or to steal their best parts for their own use.

KSP mod which should exist 

Kobolds Space Program

Alc, mh+ 

A few months ago, at spouse's suggestion, I cut alcohol (from 3-5 units/week to almost nothing) and limited my coffe intake to 2 cups/day.

Net effect: significantly better at handling my general anxiety, responding to unexpected events and relaxing when off the clock. It's obviously not a *cure* for anything, but as an attainable marked improvement, I'll take it.

Guess I never wrote an , huh.
Hi Fedi 👋

I'm Jenl, a Scandi tomte who will clean you data and fav your toots.

I'm not very comfortable expressing myself online, best way I can explain it is "social imposter syndrome". I love reading all your sincere, politics and educational posts, but will usually not participate in anything except light jokes or game talk.

I also like design & discussion of game mechanics. If you're designing a boardgame and want early drafts feedback, feel free to DM!

JenLA boosted

If your take on the kid racking up 16k in microtransactions is "the mom should have been more responsible" then yer no friend of mine. Personality responsibility is a shitty answer to predatory practices and the systems that support and encourage them.

JenLA boosted

It’s almost like “personal carbon footprint” is a mcguffin invented by petrochemical companies to shift blame away from systemic problems! :blobcatthinkOwO:

Show thread
JenLA boosted
JenLA boosted
JenLA boosted

So 18% of the population of India organised the largest general strike in history. A quarter of a billion people. 3.2% of all living humans on planet Earth. And the English speaking world is mostly just... not paying attention?

JenLA boosted
JenLA boosted

ukpol crimes against the disabled, text of tweet by boris johnson, extremely negative 

boris johnson tweets: "On #IDPWD2020, I pay tribute to the extraordinary contribution people living with disabilities make to this country. Next year we will publish the most ambitious disability plan in a generation - so there are no barriers to anyone realising their full potential." this fucking terrifies me

JenLA boosted

Door #3: Back when radioactivity was cool, people tried to use it to make plants mutate in useful ways – a trend known as "atomic gardening". advent.morr.cc/2020/3

Show thread
Show older
Mastodon for Tech Folks

This Mastodon instance is for people interested in technology. Discussions aren't limited to technology, because tech folks shouldn't be limited to technology either!